|
Post by Commissioner on Mar 30, 2015 23:47:35 GMT -5
Here are Steve Bell's All-State selections. www.bankhoops.com/index.php. College commitments are in italics, and I'll update those as more players commit. Division I basketball commits (including preferred- walk-ons) are listed in bold. In 2014, 26 Michigan HS seniors went to Division I teams. Also, note that Titan commits McFolley and Blackshear are rated so low because they only played half the season. This is not Bell's "best prospects" list, but his list based on 2014-15 performance. Dream TeamDeyonta Davis, 6-10 Sr., Muskegon (POY) - Michigan StateBrian Bowen, 6-7 Soph., Saginaw Arthur Hill. Austin Davis, 6-10 Jr., Onsted (Class B POY) - MichiganEric Davis, 6-3 Sr., Saginaw Arthurn Hill - Texas.Trevor Manuel, 6-9 Sr., Lansing Everett - OregonCassius Winston, 6-1 Jr., UD-Jesuit. Class A- First TeamTrishton Jackson, 6-2 Jr., West Bloomfield. Xavier Tillman, 6-7 Soph., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Brailen Nealy, 5-10 Jr., Detroit Western - OaklandJaylin Walker, 6-2 Sr., Romulus - Kent State.Jeron Rogers, 6-7 Sr., North Farmington - Cleveland State. Second Team Brent Hibbitts, 6-8 Sr., Hudsonville - Michigan (walk on)Conner George, 6-3 Sr. Okemos - Michigan State (walk on)Michael Edwards, 6-10 Sr., Westland John Glenn - GeorgiaDeleon Brown, 6-3 Sr., Grand Rapids Christian - Colorado Corey Allen, 6-3 Jr., Ypsilanti Third Team Xavier Cochran, 6-5 Sr., Ann Arbor Huron - Owens CCJoeViair Kennedy, 6-3 Sr., Muskegon - Western MichiganJake Daniels, 6-1 Sr., Holly - Saginaw Valley State.Andrew Myers, 5-10 Sr., Clarkston - Madonna.Spencer Littleson, 6-3 Jr., Rochester Adams Fourth team Andia Marsh, 6-1 Sr., Taylor Kennedy - DavenportBrad Brechting, 6-10 Sr., Cedar Springs - OaklandDevon Daniels 6-4 Jr Kalamazoo Central Justin Turner 6-3 Jr Detroit Renaissance Tyler Pintar 6-1 Sr Alpena - Central Michigan - non-preferred walk-onFifth team Matt Beachler 6-3 So Lowell Foster Loyer 5-11 Fr Clarkston Marquel Ingram 6-3 Sr Detroit Pershing - Bethune-CookmanKarmari Newman 6-3 Jr Detroit East English Village Frank Vukaj 6-8 Sr Davison - LewisSixth team Tommy Hamilton 6-1 Sr Middleville - Spring ArborWalter Kelser 6-0 Jr Walled Lake Central Kevin McCay 6-3 Jr Warren De La Salle Kevin Hayes 6-6 Sr Birmingham Seaholm - Oakland CCJustin Greason 6-9 Sr Utica Eisenhower - Grand Valley StateSeventh team Brent Kimbrel 5-11 Sr East Kentwood Cassell Jones 5-11 Sr Grand Ledge - NorthwoodAnthony Johnson 6-5 Jr Detroit Southeastern Braden Burke 6-10 Jr Stevensville Lakeshore Micah Rosser 6-4 Jr East Kentwood Eighth team Mikhail Myles 6-3 Sr East Lansing - Mid-Michigan CCQua Southward 6-0 So Saginaw Jerald Booker 6-1 Sr Walled Lake Western - ConcordiaJovan Thomason 6-1 Sr Port Huron - Delta CCDemetrius Lake 5-10 So Holland Ninth team Gary Collins 6-2 Sr Detroit U-D Jesuit Deshae Doll 5-11 Sr Lansing Everett Orlando Little 6-3 Jr Kalamazoo Central Rob Edwards 6-2 Sr Detroit Cass Tech - Cleveland StateJosh McFolley 6-0 Sr Detroit Western - DetroitTenth team Gerald Blackshear 6-7 Sr Detroit Western - DetroitGreg Williams 6-4 Sr Canton - Ferris StateIsaiah Livers 6-7 Jr Kalamazoo Central Alex Dykema 6-2 Sr Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - Kalamazoo CollegeDylan Alderson 6-3 So Davison 11th teamCedric Lattimore 6-4 Jr Detroit East English Village Darek Ditto 6-5 Sr Mattawan - TrineTy Groce 6-7 Jr Ypsilanti Lincoln Karim Murray 6-3 Jr Detroit Western Anthony MacIntosh 6-0 Jr Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Class BFirst TeamJosh Davis 6-5 Sr Detroit Henry Ford - Western MichiganLatin Davis 5-10 Sr Milan - Youngstown StateSeth Dugan 7-0 Sr Otsego - Western MichiganLacey James 6-9 Sr Wayland- RiderNick Perkins 6-8 Sr Milan - BuffaloSecond teamDelaney Blaylock 6-2 Sr Wyoming Godwin Heights - LewisDmonta Harris 6-4 Sr New Haven - Delta CC Dylan Carl 6-9 Jr Alma Riley Lewis 5-11 Jr Williamston Brandon Allen 5-9 Jr Haslett Third team Lamonta Stone 5-7 Sr River Rouge - Eastern Michigan Tony Poljan 6-7 Jr Lansing Catholic Central - Minnesota (for football)James Towns 5-10 Jr Detroit Henry Ford TraVon Johnson 6-2 Sr Battle Creek Harper Creek - AdrianSam Vandersluis 6-7 Sr Holland Christian - CornerstoneFourth teamDilon Aten 6-1 Sr Wayland - CornerstoneDeshawn Lewis 6-4 Sr Detroit Country Day - Grand Valley StateJared McDaniel 5-11 Sr Eaton Rapids - ConcordiaLeon Redd 5-11 Jr Wyoming Godwin Heights Jalen Martin 6-3 Jr Chandler Park Academy Fifth team Austin Sherrell 6-6 Jr New Haven - Sheridan (Wyo.) CCJaylin Fordham 6-4 Sr Goodrich - AlbionKeegan George 6-3 Jr Spring Lake Aaron Anthony 6-2 Sr Dundee Innocent Nwoko 6-11 Jr New Haven - Central MichiganSixth team Austin Bykerk 6-8 Sr Hudsonville Unity Christian - DordtTanner Eubank 6-3 Sr Paw Paw - Prep school (Florida)Andrew Emington 5-10 Sr Cadillac - Lawrence TechGrant Wolfram 6-7 Sr Hamilton - Central Michigan (baseball)Deonte Hopkins 6-0 Sr Flint Northwestern - Alpena CCSeventh team Dylan Patton 6-7 Jr Leslie Cody Kegley 6-0 Jr Yale Mikel Tyson 6-6 Sr Detroit Consortium Dennis Towns 6-5 Sr Flint Powers - HopeJosh McClelland 5-10 Sr Yale - St. Claire CCEighth teamAJ Atwater 5-11 Sr Otsego - AquinasJames Smith 6-2 Sr Detroit Douglass Jalen Gibson 6-7 Sr River Rouge - DetroitJon Wassink 6-2 Sr Grand Rapids South Christian - Western Michigan (football)Darius Jordan 6-0 Sr Warren Woods Tower Ninth teamNeshua Wise 6-3 Sr Flint Southwestern Henry Speight 6-3 So Carrolton Lane Ledford 6-7 Sr Central Montcalm EJ Finch 6-3 Sr Plainwell - Siena HeightsCurtis Dawson 5-10 Jr Benton Harbor 10th teamZac Latter 5-11 Sr Leslie Luster Johnson 6-0 Jr Detroit Consortium Mike Williams 6-4 Sr Wyoming Godwin Heights - Northern MichiganTrey Newsham 6-0 Jr Essexville Garber Mike Williams 6-4 Sr Otsego - Northern MichiganClass CFirst TeamBryce Windham 6-1 Sr Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (Class C POY) - Old Dominion (baseball)Brandon Dingman 6-3 Sr Mancelona - Ave MariaShawn Pardee 5-11 Jr Millington Corey Redman 6-5 Sr Boyne City - Central MichiganRyan Wade 5-10 Sr Laingsburg - Western Michigan (walk-on)Khari Willis 6-1 Sr Jackson Lumen Christi - Michigan State (football)Second team Cedric Moten 6-2 Sr Flint Beecher Patrick Drews 6-6 Sr Hillsdale - Indianapolis (football)Jason Williams 5-10 Jr Detroit Allen Stefan Young 5-9 Sr Hanover-Horton Andrew Holsinger 6-4 Sr Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Third team Aaron Overhiser 6-7 Sr Fennville - FindlayPreston Huckaby 5-10 Sr Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Austin LeVan 6-2 Sr Millington - Delta CCMalik Ellison 5-8 So Flint Beecher Stephan Umfress 6-2 Jr Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central Fourth team Nick Alt 6-1 Sr Kent City - Muskegon CCTrenton Lavergne 6-3 Sr Lincoln Alcona - Alpena CCDavid DeJulius 5-11 Fr Detroit Edison Tyler Humpert 6-7 Jr Vassar Marlo Brown 6-4 So Southfield Christian Fifth team Anthony Capaldi 6-5 Jr Madison Heights Bishop Foley - Macomb CCJordan Weber 6-0 Jr East Jordan Ben Lubitz 6-4 Jr Mio Spencer Johnston 5-8 Sr Beaverton Paul Zysk 6-8 Jr Addison Class DFirst TeamNick Robak 6-3 Sr Waterford Our Lake of the Lakes (Class D POY) Brandon Childress 6-3 Sr Baldwin - Central Michigan for footballDavid Loney 6-3 Sr Frankfort Marcus Matelski 6-2 Jr Boyne Falls Ben Stasewich 6-6 Sr Munising- Lakeland College (Wis.)Mason VanPamel 6-2 Sr Hillman - Delta CCSecond team Dallas Froberg 6-2 Jr Climax-Scotts Joseph Duncan 6-1 Sr Cedarville - Alpena CCRob Granquist 6-3 Sr Powers North Central Zack Steikar 6-3 Sr Rudyard - Lake Superior StateDeshawn Brocks 5-9 Sr Detroit Westside Christian Third team Andrew Kline 6-4 Jr Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Gage Kreski 6-2 Jr St. Ignace Maxwell 6-8 Jr Adrian Lenawee Christian Kyle Abrego 6-4 Sr Peck Gregg Jones 6-1 Sr Fulton - Mid-Michigan CCFourth team Luke Barber 6-3 Sr Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - Spring ArborJustin Bates 6-0 Sr Bay City All Saints Tyler Roose 5-11 Sr Lake Linden-Hubbell - Gogebic CCJake Wright 6-3 Jr Owendale-Gagetown Logan Mowry 6-0 Sr Genesee Christian Fifth team Ben Goenner 5-9 Sr Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Nathan Parks 6-2 Jr Marcellus Howardsville Christian Tyler Demars 6-4 Sr Big Bay de Noc Chris Osantowski 6-7 Sr Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian Garrett Kraatz 5-11 Sr Allen Park Inter-City Baptist Other D-I Commits:Chris Barton, Sr., Auburn Hills Avondale - NiagaraDevin Haygood, 6-7 Sr., Ypsilanti Lincoln - Youngstown StateHunter Hale, 6-2 Sr., Kalamazoo Central - Central Michigan (walk on)
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Mar 30, 2015 23:56:14 GMT -5
Ninth and Tenth team for McFolley and Blackshear? Even with them sitting out half the season, that seems very low, particularly given the fact they played extra games in the post season taking their team to the championship.
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Mar 31, 2015 8:21:05 GMT -5
Did Lacey James sit out a bunch of games this year?
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Mar 31, 2015 8:32:09 GMT -5
Did Lacey James sit out a bunch of games this year? No. He's Class B first team, which I've since added to the lead post.
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Mar 31, 2015 9:25:07 GMT -5
Here are AP Selections (D-I signings in bold):
Class A All State Deyonta Davis, Muskegon, Sr., (POY) (Michigan State) Brian Bowen, Saginaw Arthur Hill, So. Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill, Sr. (Texas) Mike Edwards, Westland John Glenn, Sr. (Georgia) Joeviair Kennedy, Muskegon, Sr. (Western Michigan) Demetrius Lake, Holland, So. Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Fr. Trevor Manuel, Everett, Sr. (Oregon) Brailen Neely, Detroit Western, Jr. (Oakland) Jaylin Walker, Romulus, Sr. (Kent State) Cassius Winston, Detroit Jesuit, Jr.
Special Mention Deleon Brown, Grand Rapids Christian, Sr. (Colorado) Devon Daniels, Kalamazoo Central, Jr. Jake Daniels, Holly, Sr. (Saginaw Valley State) Tyler Pintar, Alpena, Sr. (Central Michigan - non-preferred walk on) Jeron Rogers, North Farmington, Sr. (Cleveland State) Xavier Tillman, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Soph. Frank Vukaj, Davison, Sr. (Lewis)
Honorable Mention Malek Adams, Grand Ledge Dylan Alderson, Davison Corey Allen, Ypsilanti, Jr. Zach Allread, West Bloomfield Sr. (Northwood) Tre'Von Avery, Grand Blanc Chris Barton, Auburn Hills Avondale, Sr. (Niagara) Matt Beachler, Lowell Gerald Blackshear, Detroit Western, Sr. (Detroit) Braden Burke, Stevensville-Lakeshore, Jr. Xavier Cochran, Ann Arbor Huron, Sr. (Owens CC) Conner Crawford, Northview Conner George, Okemos (Michigan State- Walk on) Justin Greason, Utica Eisenhower, Sr. (Grand Valley State) Kevin Hayes, Birmingham Brother Rice (Oakland CC) Devin Haygood, Ypsilanti Lincoln, Sr. (Youngstown State) Brent Hibbitts, Hudsonville, Sr. (Michigan - walk on) Marquell Ingram, Detroit Pershing, Sr. (Bethune-Cookman) Jamryn Jackson, Lansing Everett Jermaine Jackson, Macomb Dakota, Soph. Trishton Jackson, West Bloomfield, Jr. Cassell Jones, Grand Ledge (Northwood) Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central Ben Kill, Dexter Brent Kimbrel, East Kentwood Tommy Hamilton, Middleville (Spring Arbor) Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams, Jr. Alec Marty, Midland Dow Josh McFolley, Detroit Western, Sr. (Detroit) Karmari Newman, Detroit East English, Jr. Jeron Rogers, North Farmington, Sr. (Cleveland State) Jackson Schrameyer, Traverse City Central Alex Scott, Traverse City West Ronquavious Southward, Saginaw, Jr. Nick Staten, Wyoming Shonte' Suddeth, Jackson Jalen Thompson, Ann Arbor Huron Jovon Thomason, Port Huron (Delta CC) Chris Triplett, Flushing Justin Turner, Detroit Renaissance John Van Hoef, Troy Athens Jalen Weekley, Owosso (Mid-Michigan CC) Wendell White, Battle Creek Central Lance Windom, Ottawa Hills Muhammed Zahr, Dearborn Fordson (Madonna).
Class B All State Austin Davis, Onsted, Jr., Player of the Year - Michigan Dylan Carl, Alma, Jr. Josh Davis, Detroit Henry Ford, Sr. (Western Michigan) Latin Davis, Milan, Sr. (Youngstown State) Seth Dugan, Otsego, Sr. (Western Michigan) Dmonta Harris, New Haven, Sr. (Delta CC) Lacey James, Wayland, Sr. (Rider) Rashad Johnson, Flint Northwestern, Sr. (Glen Oaks CC) Nick Perkins, Milan, Sr. (Buffalo) LaMonta Stone II, River Rouge, Sr. (Eastern Michigan)
Special Mention Delaney Blaylock, Godwin (Lewis) Jaton Gunn, Benton Harbor TraVon Johnson, Harper Creek (Adrian) Daryl Jones, Flint Northwestern (Glen Oaks CC) Henry Speight, Carrollton, Soph. Jon Wassink, South Christian Sr. (Western Michigan-Football)
Honorable Mention Brandon Allen, Haslett Aaron Anthony, Dundee Jacob Brubaker, Marshall Austin Bykerk, Unity Christian, Sr. (Dordt) James Cadena, Harper Creek (Siena Heights) Curtis Dawson, Benton Harbor Tanner Eubank, Paw Paw (prep school) Matthew Fata, Lansing Catholic Cody Kegley, Yale Tyler Flynn, Buchanan Jaylin Fordham, Goodrich (Albion) CJ Glaza, Essexville-Garber Austin Gregory, Ionia Cooper Heminger, Perry Tyrone Hunter, Flint Powers Deshawn Lewis, Detroit Country Day (Grand Valley State) Riley Lewis, Williamston Josh McClelland, Yale (St. Claire CC) Jared McDaniel, Eaton Rapids (Concordia) Dylan Patton, Leslie Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Jr. (Minnesota - for football) Dante Razzano, Edwardsburg Adam Reed, Three Rivers Auston Rushing, Coloma Jack Scheske, Sturgis Dennis Towns, Flint Powers (Hope) James Towns, Detroit Henry Ford; Sam VanderSluis, Holland Christian, Sr. (Cornerstone) Konnor Vedrode, Alma Khylen Watkins, Harper Creek (Adrian) Cap Wilson, Goodrich (Rochester College) Brandon Winchester-Jones, Dowagiac Neshua Wise, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy
Class C All State Bryce Windham, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Sr., Player of the Year (Old Dominion - baseball) Marlo Brown, Southfield Christian, Jr. David DeJulius, Detroit Edison, Fr. Brandon Dingman, Mancelona, Sr. (Ave Maria) Spencer Johnston, Beaverton, Sr. Austin LeVan, Millington, Sr. (Delta CC) Cedric Moten, Flint Beecher, Sr. Shawn Pardee, Millington, Jr. Corey Redman, Boyne City, Sr. (Central Michigan) Jordan Weber, East Jordan, Jr. Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr. (Michigan State - football)
Special Mention Jake Allen, Erie Mason Jeffrey Beckman, Shelby Demarco Dickerson, Sr., Detroit Loyola (Kalamazoo College) Patrick Drews, Hillsdale (Indianapolis - football) Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher Andrew Holesinger, NorthPointe Christian Preston Huckaby, NorthPointe Christian Nick Knowlton, Bridgman Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe Aaron Overhiser, Fennville, Sr. (Findlay) DeQuan Powell, Detroit Loyola Keegan Scott, Vestaburg Ryan Wade, Laingsburg (Western Michigan - walk on)
Honorable Mention Darren Austin, Union City Malcolm Cohen, Warren Michigan Collegiate - (Macomb CC) Tony DeWitte, Grandville Calvin Christian Jake DiGiorgio, Ironwood Collin Dove, Vestaburg Blake Dunn, Saugatuck Devin Edwards, Jackson Lumen Christi Grant Gage, Carson City Mid Michigan CC Tucker Gross, Beal City Jarek Hotwagner, New Buffalo Tim Janis, Tawas Antonio Jones, Muskegon Heights Academy Trenton LaVergne, Lincoln-Alcona, Sr. (Alpena CC) Mitchell Leonard, Fennville Cody Ley, Constantine - Lake Michigan CC Mitchell McDonald, LeRoy Pine River Cameron Pope, New Lothro Jake Rider, Quincy William Rodriguez, Vandercook Lake Dylan Sandy, White Pigeon Josh Schelke, Harbor Beach Andrew Schroeder, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary Joey Steiner, Constantine Sammy Toins, Flint Beecher Eric Unger, Oakland Christian Cole Walker, Elk Rapids, Sr. (Ferris State) Jarid Walton, Coleman (Mid Michigan CC) Will Weems, Detroit Edison, Soph. Stefan Young, Hanover-Horton Paul Zysk, Addison
Class D All State Brandon Childress, Baldwin, Sr., Player of the Year (Central Michigan - football) Joey Duncan, Cedarville, Sr. (Alpena CC) Pat Dunn, Onaway, Sr. Garrett Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, Jr. Gage Kreski, St. Ignace, Jr. David Loney, Frankfort, Sr. Ben Lubitz, Mio-Ausable, Jr. Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls, Jr. Nick Robak, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Sr. Mason VanPamel, Hillman, Sr. Jason Whitens, Powers North Central, So.
Special Mention Matt Cammire, Lawrence Dallas Froberg, Climax-Scotts Gregg Jones, Fulton (Mid-Michigan CC) Ben Stasewich, Munising Zack Steikar, Rudyard (Lake Superior State)
Honorable Mention Kyle Abrego, Peck Jordan Anderson, Bear Lake Colton Antes, Fulton Luke Barber, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Spring Arbor) Justin Bates, Bay City All Saints Parker Cupp, Mendon Dreyson English, St. Philip Ben Goenner, Mt. Pleasant SHA Rob Granquist, Powers North Central Derek Gribler, Lawrence Hunter Haley, St. Philip Matt Havey, Lansing Christian Andrew Kline, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Joe Mackowiak, Portland St. Patrick Jordan Medich, Mendon Joe Sigsby, Onaway
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Mar 31, 2015 9:26:21 GMT -5
Did Lacey James sit out a bunch of games this year? No. He's Class B first team, which I've since added to the lead post. Duh. Silly me. :-) Thanks for posting these.
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Apr 1, 2015 12:02:48 GMT -5
Here is Prep Hoops Michigan All State teams, with D-I Commits in bold:
Class A First Team Trevor Manuel, 6’9, Lansing Everett - Oregon (Player of the Year) DeYonta Davis, 6’9, Muskegon - Michigan State Eric Davis, 6’3, Saginaw Arthur Hill - Texas Cassius Winston, 6’0, U-D Jesuit (Jr.) Xavier Tillman, 6’7, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (So.)
Second Team Brailen Neely, 5’8, Detroit Western (Jr.) - Oakland Jeron Rogers, 6’6, North Farmington - Cleveland State Jaylin Walker, 6’2, Romulus - Kent State Brian Bowen, 6’7, Saginaw Arthur Hill (So.) Trishton Jackson, 6’2, West Bloomfield (Jr.)
Third Team Justin Turner, 6’3, Detroit Renaissance (Jr.) Karmari Newman, 6’3, Detroit East English Village (Jr.) Mike Edwards, 6’9, Westland John Glenn - Georgia Foster Loyer, 5’11, Clarkston (Fr.) Brent Hibbitts, 6’8, Hudsonville - Michigan (walk on)
Fourth Team Corey Allen, 6’2, Ypsilanti (Jr.) Joeviar Kennedy, 6’4, Muskegon - Western Michigan Deleon Brown, 6’4, Grand Rapids Christian - Colorado Matt Beachler, 6’2, Lowell (So.) Devon Daniels, 6’4, Kalamazoo Central (Jr.)
Fifth Team Connor George, 6’2, Okemos - Michigan State - (walk on) Xavier Cochran, 6’5, Ann Arbor Huron - Owens CC Jake Daniels, 6’1, Holly - Saginaw Valley State Kevin McKay, 6’4, Warren DeLaSalle (Jr.) Andia Marsh, 6’1, Taylor Kennedy - Prep School
Sixth Team Brad Brechting, 6’9, Cedar Springs - Oakland Andrew Myers, 6’1, Clarkston - Madonna Walter Kelser, 6’0, Walled Lake Central (Jr.) Justin Greason, 6’9, Utica Eisenhower - Grand Valley State Ty Groce, 6’6, Ypsilanti Lincoln (Jr.)
Seventh Team Spencer Littleson, 6’3, Rochester Adams (Jr.) Braden Burke, 6’10, Stevensville-Lakeshore (Jr.) Marquel Ingram, 6’3, Detroit Pershing - Bethune-Cookman Rob Edwards, 6’3, Detroit Cass Tech - Cleveland State Josh McFolley, 6’0, Detroit Western - Detroit
Eighth Team Dylan Alderson, 6’5, Davison (So.) Frank Vukaj, 6’9, Davison - Lewis Demetrius Lake, 5’10, Holland (So.) Tyler Pintar, 6’1, Apena - Central Michigan, non-preferred walk-on Gerald Blackshear, 6’8, Detroit Western - Detroit
Class B First Team Austin Davis, 6-10 Jr., Onsted - Michigan Latin Davis 5-10 Sr Milan - Youngstown State Seth Dugan 7-0 Sr Otsego - Western Michigan Lacey James 6-9 Sr Wayland - Rider Nick Perkins 6-8 Sr Milan - Buffalo
Second Team Delaney Blaylock 6-2 Sr Wyoming Godwin Heights - Lewis Josh Davis 6-5 Sr Detroit Henry Ford - Western Michigan Lamonta Stone 5-7 Sr River Rouge - Eastern Michigan Austin Sherrell 6-6 Jr New Haven Innocent Nwoko 6-11 Jr New Haven - Central Michigan
Third Team Jaylin Fordham 6-4 Sr Goodrich - Albion Deshawn Lewis 6-4 Sr Detroit Country Day - Grand Valley State Tony Poljan 6-7 Jr Lansing Catholic Central - Minnesota (for football) Jalen Gibson 6-7 Sr River Rouge - Detroit Luster Johnson 6-0 Jr Detroit Consortium
Fourth Team Brandon Allen 5-9 Jr Haslett James Towns 5-10 Jr Detroit Henry Ford Deonte Hopkins 6-0 Sr Flint Northwestern - Alpena CC Mikel Tyson 6-6 Sr Detroit Consortium Jalen Martin 6-3 Jr Chandler Park Academy
Fifth Team James Smith III 6'1 Jr. Detroit Douglass Josh McClelland 5'9 Yale - St. Claire CC Jaton Gunn 6'2 Jr. Benton Harbor D'Montra Harris 6'4 New Haven - Delta CC Josh Harris 6'5 New Haven Dylan Carl 6'10 Jr. Alma
Sixth Team Dilon Aten 6'0 Wayland-Union - Cornerstone University Neshua Wise 6'3 Flint Southwestern Travis Veenhuis 6'1 Goodrich - Kalamazoo College Jon Wassink 6'2 Grand Rapids South Christian - Western Michigan for football Sam VanderSluis 6'8 Holland Christian - Cornerstone University
Seventh Team Trey Newsham 6'0 Jr. Essexville Garber Joe Chavey 6'4 Jr. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard Jay Vallie 6'4 Jr. Goodrich Austin Jackson 6'6 Wyoming Kelloggsville Jerry Ben 6'9 Jr. New Haven - Cornell
Eighth Team Cody Kegley 6'0 Jr. Yale Riley Lewis 6'0 Jr. Williamston Keegan George 6'2 Jr. Spring Lake Tanner Eubank 6'3 Paw Paw - Prep School Michael Williams PF/C 6'4 Godwin Heights - Northern Michigan
Ninth Team A.J Atwater 5'11 Otsego - Aquinas E.J Finch 6'3 Plainwell - Siena Heights Rashad Johnson 6'5 Flint Northwestern - Glen Oaks CC C.J Glaza 6'4 Essexville Garber Daryl Jones 6'6 Flint Northwestern - Glen Oaks CC
Class C First Team Bryce Windham, 6-1 Sr., Monroe St. Mary’s CC (Class C Player of the Year) - Old Dominion (baseball) Shawn Pardee, 6-0 Jr., Millington Khari Willis, 5-11 Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi - Michigan State (football) Aaron Overhiser 6-6 Sr.,Fennville (Findlay) Corey Redman, 6-4 Sr., Boyne City - Central Michigan
Second Team Preston Huckeby 5-10 Sr., Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian Keondre Carter, 6-0 Sr., Highland Park - Owens CC Jason Williams, 5-11 Jr., Detroit Allen Academy Patrick Drews, 6-5 Sr., Hillsdale - Indianapolis (football) Marlo Brown, 6-5 Jr., Southfield Christian
Third Team Malik Ellison, 5-8 Soph., Flint Beecher Aquavius Burkes, 6-4 Jr., Flint Beecher Jake Lipetzky, 6-7 Jr., Riverview Gabriel Richard Paul Zysk, 6-8 Jr., Addison Austin Levan, 6-3 Sr., Millington (Delta CC)
Fourth Team Ryan Wade. 6-0 Sr., Lainsburg - Western Michigan (walk on) Malcom Cohen, 6-4 Sr., Warren Collegiate - Macomb CC Kyle Hayes, 6-8 Jr., Ypsi-Arbor Prep David Dejulius, 5-10 Fr., Detroit Edison PSA Brock Spink, 6-4 Sr., Hanover-Horton - Michigan State (golf)
Fifth Team Anthony Brown, 6-1 Soph., Riverview Gabriel Richard Stephan Umphress, 6-4 Jr., Monroe St. Mary’s CC Tyler Humpert, 6-6 Jr., Vassar Andrew Holsinger, 6-4 Sr., Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian Antonio Capaldi, 6-5 Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley - Macomb CC
Sixth Team Shae Somers, 6-0 Jr., Elk Rapids Stefan Young, 5-11 Sr., Hanover-Horton Lavail Russell, 5-10 Sr. Melvindale ABT Cole Walker, 6-8 Sr., Elk Rapids - Ferris State Jake Allen, 6-2 Sr., Erie-Mason
Seventh Team Ryan Karapas, 6-3 Sr., Clinton William Rodriguez5-10 Sr., Vandercook Lake Jack Dales, 6-0 Jr., Kalamazoo Hacket Catholic Tommy Marneau. 5-11 Jr. Bad Axe Kual Nhial, 6-6 Sr., Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian - Goshen College
Eighth Team Daniel Pippen, 6-7 Jr., Detroit Allen Academy Tyler Baker, 6-5 Jr., Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian Edward Carter III, 6-2 Jr., Detroit Edison PSA Elijah Smith. 6-5 Soph., Melvindale ABT Gary Perry, 6-7 Sr., Madison Heights Bishop Foley - Macomb CC
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Apr 1, 2015 12:09:34 GMT -5
I think McFolley and Blackshear are paying way too high a price for sitting out half the season due to transfer. I know it doesn't really matter; they already have their scholarships and the state title, and fans and opponents know how good they are. Still, I could easily make the case that the two of them did more in their half seasons than plenty of guys who are ranked above them did in a full year.
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Apr 4, 2015 14:16:41 GMT -5
Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan selections. (Note some serious omissions here -- no Cassius Winston? no Lacey James? No McFolley; no Blackshear? No Dylan Carl? No Brandon Childress? No Brailen Nealy or Tristan Jackson? Players are nominated by their coaches and a lot of the best seem to fall through the cracks, maybe on the assumption others will nominate. I debated whether there was even any point in posting this list).
Dream Team: Delaney Blaylock, Sr – Wyoming Godwin Heights (Lewis) Latin Davis, Sr – Milan (Youngstown State) Deleon Brown, Sr – Grand Rapids Christian (Colorado) Michael Edwards, Sr – Westland John Glenn[ (Georgia) Austin Davis, Jr – Onsted (Michigan) Trevor Manuel, Sr – Lansing Everett (Oregon) Deyonta Davis, Sr – Muskegon (Michigan State) Xavier Tillman, So – G.R. Forest Hills Central Eric Davis, Sr – Saginaw Arthur Hill (Texas) Bryce Windham, Sr – Monroe St Mary Catholic
Class A Jarrett Atkinson-Warren, Sr – Gibraltar Carlson Chris Barton, Sr – Auburn Hills Avondale (Niagara) Brad Brechting, Sr – Cedar Springs (Oakland) Xavier Cochran, Sr – Ann Arbor Huron (Owens CC) Jake Daniels, Sr – Holly (Saginaw Valley State) Conner George, Sr – Okemos (Michigan State - walk on) Justin Greason, Sr – Utica Eisenhower (Grand Valley State) Kevin Hayes, Sr – Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (Oakland CC) Trishton Jackson, Jr – West Bloomfield Cassell Jones, Sr – Grand Ledge (Northwood) Brent Kimbrel, Sr – East Kentwood Demetrius Lake, So – Holland Spencer Littleson, Jr – Rochester Adams Charles Penn, Sr – Macomb Dakota (Owens CC) Tyler Pintar, Sr – Alpena (Central Michigan - non-preferred walk on) Alex Scott, Sr – Traverse City West John van Hoef, Sr – Troy Athens Frank Vukaj, Sr – Davison (Lewis) Greg Williams, Sr – Canton (Ferris State) Muhammed Zahr, Sr – Dearborn Fordson (Madonna)
Class A Honorable Mention: Esa Abduljami, Sr – Dearborn Heights Crestwood (Schoolcraft CC) Malek Adams, Jr – Grand Ledge Dylan Alderson, So – Davison Tre’von Avery, Sr – Grand Blanc Grant Bailey, Sr – East Grand Rapids Travis Baker, Sr – Byron Center Matt Beachler, So – Lowell Isiah Crofford, Sr – Redford Thurston Devin Daniels, Jr – Kalamazoo Central Vejas Grazulis, Sr – Marquette Tommy Hamilton, Sr – Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (Spring Arbor) Jermaine Jackson, Jr., So – Macomb Dakota Walter Kelser, Jr – Walled Lake Central Alec Marty, Sr – Midland Dow Micah Rosser, Jr – East Kentwood Austin Roth, Sr – Birmingham Seaholm Jackson Schrameyer, Jr – Traverse City Central Jacob Traylor, Sr – Wyoming Jordan Walker, So – Muskegon Mona Shores Jalen Weekley, Sr – Owosso - (Mid-Michigan CC)
Class B Brandon Allen, Jr – Haslett Austin Bykerk, Sr – Hudsonville Unity Christian (Dordt) Bryan Collins, Sr – Dearborn Heights Annapolis (Schoolcraft CC) Matthew Fata, Sr – Lansing Catholic Jaylin Fordham, Sr – Goodrich (Albion) CJ Glaza, Sr – Essexville Garber Dmonta Harris, Sr – New Haven (Delta CC) TraVon Johnson, Sr – Battle Creek Harper Creek (Adrian) Lane Ledford, Sr – Stanton Central Montcalm Deshawn Lewis, Sr – Detroit Country Day (Grand Valley State) Riley Lewis, Jr – Williamston Josh McClelland, Sr – Yale (St. Clair CC) Nick Perkins, Sr – Milan (Buffalo) Auston Rushing, Sr – Coloma Austin Sherrell, Sr – New Haven (Sheridan CC) LaMonta Stone II, Sr – River Rouge (Eastern Michigan) Jon Wassink, Sr – Grand Rapids South Christian (Western Michigan -Football) Khylen Watkins, Sr – Battle Creek Harper Creek (Adrian
Class B Honorable Mention Aaron Anthony, Sr – Dundee Tanner Eubank, Sr – Paw Paw (prep school) Brad Fleischman, Sr – Hemlock Curtis Garza, Sr – North Branch Austin Gregory, Sr – Ionia Josh Harris, Sr – New Haven Cody Kegley, Jr – Yale Demetri Martin, So – Big Rapids Jared McDaniel, Sr – Eaton Rapids (Concordia) Peyton Miller, Jr – Birch Run Blake Oakes, Sr – Essexville Garber Dylan Patton, Jr – Leslie Tony Poljan, Jr – Lansing Catholic (Minnesota - for Football) Brendan Whitely, Sr – Olivet Cap Wilson, Sr – Goodrich (Rochester College) Brandon Winchester-Jones, Jr – Dowagiac
Class C Nick Alt, Sr – Kent City Jeffrey Beckman, Jr – Shelby Marlo Brown, Jr – Southfield Christian Derrick DeVries, Jr – Grand Rapids Covenant Christian Brandon Dingman, Sr – Mancelona (Ave Maria) Patrick Drews, Sr – Hillsdale (Indianapolis - Football) Devin Edwards, Sr – Jackson Lumen Christi Spencer Johnston, Sr – Beaverton Donovan Kingston, Jr – Burton Bendle Trenton LaVergne, Sr – Lincoln Alcona (Alpena CC) Austin LeVan, Sr – Millington (Delta CC) Aaron Overhiser, Sr – Fennville (Findlay) Shawn Pardee, Jr – Millington Corey Redman, Sr – Boyne City (Central Michigan Keegan Scott, Sr – Vestaburg Eric Unger, Jr – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian Ryan Wade, Sr – Laingsburg (Western Michigan - walk on) Cole Walker, Sr – Elk Rapids - (Ferris State) Jordan Weber, Jr – East Jordan Khari Willis, Sr – Jackson Lumen Christi - (Michigan State - football)
Class C- Honorable Mention Caleb Anderson, Sr – Senior David Dejulius, Fr – Detroit Edison PSA Demarco Dickerson, Sr – Detroit Loyola (Kalamazoo College) Jacob DiGiorgio, Sr – Ironwood Collin Dove, Jr – Vestaburg Lucas Harris, Sr – LeRoy Pine River Logan Huff, Jr – Johannesburg-Lewiston Tyler Humpert, Jr – Vassar Tyler Jantzi, Jr – AuGres-Sims Nick Knowlton, Jr – Bridgman Cody Ley, Sr – Constantine (Lake Michigan CC) Jared Long, Jr – Montrose Mitchell McDonald, Sr – LeRoy Pine River Dane Preston, Jr – Kalamazoo Hackett Austin Putman, Jr – Charlevoix Jake Rider, Sr – Quincy Andrew Schroeder, Jr – Saginaw MI Lutheran Seminary Shae Somers, Jr – Elk Rapids Craig Sterk, So – McBain Tyler Sterk, Sr – McBain Andrew Storm, Jr – Marlette Brock Washington, So – Southfield Christian Paul Zysk, Jr – Addison
Class D Kyle Abrego, Sr – Peck Jordan Anderson, Jr – Bear Lake Justin Bates, Sr – Bay City All Saints DeShawn Brocks, Sr – Detroit Westside Christian Joey Duncan, Sr – Cedarville (Alpena CC) Dallas Froberg, Jr – Climax-Scotts Ben Goenner, Sr – Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Robert Granquist, Jr., Sr – Powers North Central Andrew Kline, Jr – Waterford Our Lady Garrett Kraatz, Jr – Allen Park Inter-City Baptist Gage Kreski, Jr – St Ignace LaSalle Marcus Matelski, Jr – Boyne Falls Nick Robak, Sr – Waterford Our Lady Travis Rose, Sr – Burton Genesee Christian Curtis Russell, Sr – Kent City Algoma Christian Austin Sandusky, Sr – Morenci Ben Stasewich, Sr – Munising Zack Steikar, Sr – Rudyard (Lake Superior State) Mason VanPamel, Sr – Hillman Jason Whitens, So – Powers North Central
Class D - Honorable Mention Cody Abrego, Sr – Peck Denver Cade, Fr – Buckley Manuel Duran, Jr – Carney-Nadeau Daniel Everhart, Fr – Marine City Cardinal Mooney Josh Hood, Jr – Newberry Tyler Jones, Sr – Hillman Noah Kalthoff, Sr – Hillsdale Academy Anthony Kaminski, Sr – Taylor Baptist Park Joe Mackowiak, Sr – Portland St Patrick Gabe Meriwether, So – Bellaire Logan Mowry, Sr – Burton Genesee Christian Nathan Parks, Jr – Marcellus Howardsville Christian
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Apr 9, 2015 14:25:41 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Apr 11, 2015 22:21:51 GMT -5
Free Press All State Dream Team:
Deyonta Davis, Sr., Muskegon Eric Davis, Sr., Saginaw Arthur Hill Josh McFolley, Sr., Detroit Western Trevor Manuel, Sr., Lansing Everett Cassius Winston, Jr. UD High
That's good company. It means the Freep didn't penalize McFolley for the missed games, but also that he beat out some pretty good players - Austin Davis, generally considered a top 100 player in the Class of '16, and Brian Bowen, one of the top 5 sophomores in the nation, not to mention seniors like Jaylin Walker, Josh Ford, Jeron Rogers, and DeLeon Brown. Of course, for we Titans the proof will come in the fall, but right now, that looks like one real nice LOI. So glad to have him and Blackshear, and the sense that they, like AFS and Hogan a year ago, wanted to be Titans rather than settling to be Titans.
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Apr 12, 2015 11:25:44 GMT -5
Here are the Free Press All-State:
Dream Team: Deyonta Davis, 6-10 Sr. C, Muskegon - Michigan State Eric Davis, 6-3 Sr. G, Saginaw Arthur Hill - Texas Josh McFolley, 6-1 Sr. G, Detroit Western - Detroit Trevor Manuel, 6-9 Sr. G, Lansing Everett - Oregon Cassius Winston, 6-1 Jr. G, UD High
Class A: First Team Brian Bowen, 6-7 Soph. F, Saginaw Arthur Hill Xavier Tillman, 6-8 Soph. F, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Michael Edwards, 6-9 Sr. C, Westland Glenn - Georgia Brailen Neely, 5-10 Jr. G, Detroit Western- Oakland Brent Hibbitts, 6-8 Sr. F, Hudsonville - Michigan (walk on)
Second Team Trishton Jackson, 6-2 Jr. G, West Bloomfield Joeviair Kennedy, 6-3 Sr. G, Muskegon - Western Michigan Jeron Rogers, 6-7 Sr. F, North Farmington - Cleveland State Devon Daniels, 6-4 Jr. G, Kalamazoo Central Jaylin Walker, 6-2 Sr. G, Romulus - Kent State
Third team Tyler Pintar, 6-1 Sr. G, Alpena Foster Loyer, 5-11 Fr. G, Clarkston Conner George, 6-3 Sr. G, Okemos - Michigan State (walk on) Xavier Cochran, 6-5 Sr. G/F, Ann Arbor Huron Owens CC Walter Kelser, 6-0 Jr. G, Walled Lake Central
Fourth team Spencer Littleson, 6-3 Jr. G, Rochester Adams Kevin Hayes, 6-6 Sr. F, Birmingham Brother Rice - Oakland CC Demetrius Lake, Soph, Holland Justin Greason, 6-10 Sr. C, Utica Eisenhower - Grand Valley State Jake Daniels, 6-1 Sr. G, Holly - Saginaw Valley State
Fifth team Shonte’ Suddeth, Jackson Jovon Thomason, 6-1 Sr. G, Port Huron - Delta CC Corey Allen, 6-3 Jr. G, Ypsilanti Kamari Newman, 6-3 Jr. G, Detroit East English Muhammad Zahr, 6-0 Sr. G, Dearborn Fordson - Madonna
Sixth team Brad Brechting, 6-10 Sr. C, Cedar Springs - Oakland Matt Beachler, 6-3 Soph. G, Lowell Andrew Myers, 5-10 Sr. G, Clarkston - Madonna Justin Turner, 6-3 Jr. G, Detroit Renaissance Greg Williams, 6-4 Sr., Canton - Ferris State
Honorable mention Malek Adams, Jr., Grand Ledge Tre’Von Avery, Sr., Grand Blanc Marcus Bailey, Walled Lake Western Chris Barton, Sr., Auburn Hills Avondale - Niagara Gerald Blackshear, 6-8 PF, Detroit Western - Detroit Deleon Brown, 6-3 Sr. G, Grand Rapids Christian - Colorado Jordan Buffman, Petoskey Darrian Burkett, Richland-Gull Lake - Kellogg CC Kobe Burse, Muskegon Mona Shores Malik Clincy, Sr., Grand Rapids Northview - Cornerstone Darek Ditto, 6-5 Sr. F, Mattawan - Trine Alex Dykema, 6-2 Sr. G, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - Kalamazoo Jaron Faulds, Holt Jimmy Gathright, Stevensville Lakeshore Ty Groce, 6-7 Jr. F, Ypsilanti Lincoln Robert Edwards, 6-2 Sr. G, Detroit Cass Tech - Cleveland State Hunter Hale, Kalamazoo Central - Central Michigan (walk on) Tommy Hamilton, 6-1 Sr. G, Middleville - Spring Arbor Devin Haygood, 6-7 Sr. F, Ypsilanti Lincoln - Youngstown State David Hearns, Hazel Park Marquel Ingram, Sr. G, Detroit Pershing - Bethune Cookman Jamyrin Jackson, Lansing Everett Brandon Johns, East Lansing Cassell Jones, 5-11 Sr. G, Grand Ledge Northwood Brent Kimberl, 5-11 Sr. G,East Kentwood Aaron Lee, Petoskey Orlando Little, 6-3 Jr. G, Kalamazoo Central Andia Marsh, 6-1 Sr. G, Taylor Kennedy - Prep School Alec Marty, Sr., Midland Dow Kevin McKay, 6-4 Jr., Warren De La Salle Kalebb Perry, Mt. Pleasant Jonathan Radner, Berkley Austin Roth, Birmingham Seaholm Jackson Scharmeyer, Traverse City Central Alex Scott, Sr., Traverse City West Ronquavious Southward, 6-0 Soph. G, Saginaw Nick Staten, Wyoming Jalen Thompson, Ann Arbor Huron John Van Hoef, Sr., Troy Athens Frank Vukaj, 6-8 Sr. F, Davison - Lewis Jarrett Atkinson-Warren, Sr., Gibraltar Carlson Jalen Weekley, Sr., Owosso - Mid Michigan CC Geryd Welsh, Port Huron North Wendell White, Battle Creek Central Lance Windom, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Class B First Team Josh Davis, 6-5 Sr. G/F, Detroit Henry Ford- Western Michigan Delaney Blaylock, 6-4 Sr. SG, Wyoming Godwin Heights - Lewis Latin Davis, 5-10 Sr. PG, Milan - Youngstown State Austin Davis, 6-10 Jr. C, Onsted - Michigan Seth Dugan, 7-0 Sr. C, Otsego - Western Michigan
Second Team: Nick Perkins, 6-8 Sr. F, Milan - Buffalo Dmonta Harris, 6-4 Sr. G, New Haven - Delta CC Lacey James, 6-9 Sr. F, Wayland - Rider Brandon Allen, 5-9 Jr. G, Haslett Lamonta Stone II, 5-7 Sr. PG, River Rouge - Eastern Michigan
Third team James Towns, 6-1 Jr. G, Detroit Henry Ford Tony Poljan, 6-7 Jr. PF, Lansing Catholic - Minnesota (for football) Dylan Carl, 6-9 Jr. C, Alma Riley Lewis, 5-11 Jr. G, Williamston Deshawn Lewis, 6-4 Sr. F/G, Birmingham Detroit Country Day - Grand Valley State
Fourth team Travon Johnson, 6-2 Sr. G, Battle Creek Harper Creek - Adrian Jaylin Fordham, 6-4 Sr. F/G, Goodrich - Albion Tanner Eubank, 6-3 Sr. G, Paw Paw - prep school Josh McClellan, 5-10 Sr. G, Yale - St. Clair CC Keegan George, 6-3 Jr. G, Spring Lake
Fifth team Jared McDaniel, 5-11 Sr. G, Eaton Rapids - Concordia Sam VanderSlius, 6-8 Sr. C, Holland Christian - Cornerstone Leon Redd, 5-11 Jr. G, Wyoming Godwin Heights, Andrew Emington, 5-10 Sr. G, Cadillac - Lawrence Tech Jon Wassink, 6-2 Sr. G, Grand Rapids South Christian - Western Michigan (football)
Sixth team Luster Johnson, 6-0 Jr. G, Detroit Community Cap Wilson, Goodrich - Rochester College Jalen Martin, 6-3 Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Aaron Anthony, 6-2 Sr., Dundee Austin Gregory, Sr., Ionia
Honorable mention Cole Avers, Marine City Cameron Bandstra, Ludington Chris Bell, Lake Fenton Cole Brook, Bay City Glenn Jacob Brubaker, Marshall Austin Bykerk, 6-8 Sr. C, Hudsonville Unity Christian - Dordt Curtis Dawson, 5-10 Jr. G, Benton Harbor Nick Dekkenga, Coopersville EJ Finch, 6-3 Sr., Plainwell - Siena Heights C.J. Glaza, 6-4 Sr., Essexville-Garber Jaton Gunn, 6-2 Jr., Benton Harbor Rashad Johnson, 6-5 Sr. F, Flint Northwestern - Glen Oaks CC Deshaun Kelley, Marysville Evan Kratt, Richmond Clarke Lamb, St. Clair Lane Ledford, 6-7 Sr. F, Central Montcalm Jordan Maday, Capac Blake Oakes, Sr., Essexville-Garber Dylan Patton, 6-7 Jr. F, Leslie Dante Razzano, Edwardsburg Seth Reiff, Imlay City Austin Rushing, Sr., Coloma Tyler Flynn, Buchanan Ryan Schuller, Sturgis Nate Shurlow, Battle Creek Lakeview - Mid-Michigan CC Henry Speight, 6-3 Soph., Carrollton Konner Vedrode, Alma Scout Tobin, Grayling Khylen Watkins, Sr., Battle Creek Harper Creek - Adrian Damone Tillman, South Lake Adam Reed, Three Rivers Dennis Towns, 6-5 Sr. F, Flint Powers Grant Wolfram, 6-7 Sr. F, Hamilton - Central Michigan (baseball) Brandon Winchester-Jones, Jr., Dowagiac Cooper Heminger, Perry Mikel Tyson, 6-6 Sr. F, Detroit Consortium Collin Warner, Coldwater Aaron Whaley, Benzie Central Mike Williams, 6-4 Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights - Northern Michigan Neshua Wise, 6-3 Sr., Flint Southwestern Mario Whitley, Frankenmuth
Classes C First Team Corey Redmon, 6-5 Sr. F, Boyne City - Central Michigan Bryce Windham, 6-1 Sr. G, Monroe St. Mary's CC - Old Dominion (baseball) Cedric Moten, 6-2 Sr. F, Flint Beecher Khari Willis, 6-1 Sr. G, Jackson Lumen Cristi - Michigan State (football) Brandon Dingman, 6-2 Sr. G, Mancelona - Ave Maria
Second team Preston Huckaby, G.R. NorthPointe Christian Patrick Drews, Hillsdale - Indianapolis (football) Spencer Johnston, Beaverton Jason Williams, Detroit Allen Ryan Wade, 5-10 Sr. G, Laingsburg - Western Michigan - walk on
Third team Shawn Pardee, Millington Marlo Brown, Southfield Christian Jeff Beckman, Shelby Demarco Dickerson, Sr. G, Detroit Loyola - Kalamazoo College Stefan Young, Hanover Horton
Fourth team Tim Janis, Tawas Jake Rider, Quincy David Dejulius, Detroit Edison Paul Zysk, Addison Nick Alt, Kent City
Fifth team Jordan Weber, East Jordan Mitchell McDonald, Le Roy-Pine River Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher Andrew Holsinger, NorthPointe Christian Jake Allen, Erie Mason
Sixth team Andrew Storm, Marlette Cole Walker, 6-8 Sr. C, Elk Rapids - Ferris State Aquavius Burks, 6-4 Jr., Flint Beecher Grant Gage, Carson City-Crystal - Mid Michigan CC Mohamed Bazzi, Dearborn Star International
Honorable mention Levane Blake, Flint Beecher Dylan Bressler, Franklin Jewish Academy Jacob Brigham, Concord Jack Dales, Kalamazoo Hackett Derrick DeVries, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian Devin Edwards, Jackson Lumen Christi Eric Unger, Oakland Christian Danny Hale, Sandusky Logan Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston Tyler Jantzi, Au-Gres-Sims Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe Jake DiGiorgio, Ironwood Darren Austin, Union City Antonio Jones, Muskegon Heights Zach Napont, Boyne City Trenton Lavergne, 6-3 Sr., Lincoln-Alcona - Alpena CC Cody Ley, Constantine - Lake Michigan CC DeQuan Powell, Detroit Loyola Dylan Sandy, White Pigeon Jared Long, Montrose Constantine Cole Butler, Boyne City Will Weems, Soph. G, Detroit Edison Jordan Maday, Capac Aaron Overshiser, 6-7 Sr. F, Fennville - Findlay Cameron Pope, New Lothrop Mitchell Leonard. Fennville Martin Peterson, Hillsdale Kalamazoo Hackett Jarred Ritter, Maple City Glen Lake Chad Roberts, Fife Lake Forest Area Nick Knowlton, Bridgman William Rodriguez, Vandercook Lake Aaron Saenz, Unionville Sebewaing Josh Schelke, Harbor Beach Jarek Hotwagner, New Buffalo Jared Schrader, Reese Keegan Scott, Vestaburg Shae Somers, 6-0 Jr. G, Elk Rapids Brandon St. Claire, Reading Craig Sterk, McBain Sammy Toins, Flint Beecher Jarid Walton, Coleman - Mid Michigan CC Casey Williams, Saginaw Lutheran Seminary
Class D First Team Brandon Childress, 6-4 Sr. G, Baldwin - Central Michigan (football) Joe Duncan, 6-0 Sr. G, Cedarville - Alpena CC Nick Robak, 6-3 Sr. G, Waterford Our Lady Gage Kreski, 6-3 Sr. G, St. Ignace Jason Whitens, 6-4 Soph. G, Powers
Second team Zach Steiker, Rudyard - Lake Superior State Mason VanPamel, Hillman David Loney, Frankfort Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls Garrett Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist
Third team Rob Granquist, Powers North Central Ben Lubitz, Mio Dallas Frosberg, Climax-Scotts Justin Bates, Bay City All Saints Greg Jones, Fulton-Middleton - Mid-Michigan CC
Fourth team Andrew Kline, Waterford Our Lady Kyle Abrego, Peck Tyler Roose, Lake Linden-Hubbell Maxwell, Adrian Lenawee Christian Pat Dunn, Onaway
Fifth team Deshawn Brooks, Detroit Westside Christian Ben Goenner, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Colton Antes, Fulton-Middleton Luke Barber, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - Spring Arbor Austin Sandusky, Morenci
Sixth team Jordan Anderson, Bear Lake Curtis Russell, Kent City Algoma Christian Alex Thomas, Morenci Jake Wright, Owendale-Gagetown Matt Cammire, Lawrence
Honorable mention Cody Abrego, Peck Austin Bell, Westland Huron Valley Denver Cade, Buckley Brad Causley, Cedarville Dreyson English, Battle Creek St. Philip Austin Handrich, Fairview E.J. Harrison, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian Ty Jones, Hillman Hunter Haley, Battle Creek St. Philip Anthony Kaminski, Taylor Baptist Park Noah Kalthoff, Hillsdale Academy Joe Mackowiak, Portland St. Patrick Jason Marsh, Litchfield Jordan Medich, Mendon Derek Gribler, Lawrence Malcolm Cohen, Warren Michigan Collegiate - Macomb CC Bryce Meredith, Pittsford Parker Cupp, Mendon Hayden Niepoth, Bellaire Matt Harvey, Lansing Christian Chris Osantowski, Wyoming Tri-unity Joe Sigsby, Onaway Ben Stasewich, Munising Cam Stowe, Leland Hudson Szubelek, Fairview Travis Tucker, Kingston Aaron VanHorn, Kingston Josh Wedeven, Holland Calvary
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Apr 16, 2015 8:10:30 GMT -5
And finally, the Detroit News:
Dream Team: Trevor Manuel, 6’9 Sr., Lansing Everett - Oregon Deyonta Davis, 6’9 Sr., Muskegon - (Michigan State) Eric Davis, 6’3 Sr., Saginaw Arthur Hill - (Texas) Cassius Winston, 6’0 Jr., U-D Jesuit Delaney Blaylock, 6-2 Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights - Lewis
Class A First Team Brian Bowen, 6-7, So., G-F, Saginaw Arthur Hill Brent Hibbitts, 6-8, Sr., C, Hudsonville - Michigan (walk on) Foster Loyer, 6-1, Fr., G, Clarkston Brailen Neely, 5-11, Jr., G, Detroit Western. - Oakland Josh McFolley, 6-1, Sr., G, Detroit Western - Detroit
Second Team Devon Daniels, 6-5, Jr., G, Kalamazoo Central Mike Edwards, 6-10, Sr., C, Westland John Glenn - Georgia Joeviair Kennedy, 6-4, Sr., F, Muskegon - Western Michigan Xavier Tillman, 6-7, So., F, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Jaylin Walker, 6-2, Sr., G, Romulus - Kent State
Third team: Xavier Cochran, 6-6, Sr., F, Ann Arbor Huron - Owens CC Jake Daniels, 6-1, Sr., G, Holly - Saginaw Valley State Justin Greason, 6-10, Sr., C, Utica Eisenhower - Grand Valley State Trishton Jackson, 6-2, Jr., G, West Bloomfield Ronquavious Southward, 6-0, So., G, Saginaw.
Honorable Mention Esa Abduljami, Dearborn Heights Crestwood - Schoolcraft CC Malek Adams, Grand Ledge Dylan Alderson, Davison Corey Allen, Jr. Ypsilanti Community Zach Allread, West Bloomfield - Northwood Jarrett Atkinson-Warren, Gibraltar Carlson Tre'Von Avery, Grand Blanc Marcus Bailey, Walled Lake Western Chris Barton, Auburn Hills Avondale - Niagara Matt Beachler, Lowell Gerald Blackshear, 6-8 Sr., Detroit Western - Detroit Deleon Brown, 6-3 Sr., Grand Rapids Christian - Colorado Sean Bunting, Chippewa Valley Braden Burke, Stevensville-Lakeshore Gary Collins, Detroit Jesuit Conner Crawford, Northview Brent Davis, Plymouth Robert Edwards, 6-2 Sr., Detroit Cass Tech - Cleveland State Conner George, Sr., Okemos - Michigan State (walk on) Ty Groce, 6-7 Jr., Ypsilanti Lincoln; Alex Hagel, Macomb Dakota - UM-Dearborn DeAngelo Hansbro, Romulus Kevin Hayes, Birmingham Brother Rice - Oakland CC Devin Haygood, 6-7 Sr., Ypsilanti Lincoln - Youngstown State Marquell Ingram, Sr. Detroit Pershing - Bethune Cookman Alaric Jackson, Detroit Renaissance Jamyrin Jackson, Lansing Everett Jermaine Jackson, 5-9 Soph., Macomb Dakota Freddy John, Southfield-Lathrup Andre Johnson, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North - Macomb CC Anthony Johnson, Detroit Southeastern Cassell Jones, Grand Ledge - Northwood Darius Jordan, Warren Woods Tower Walter Kelser, Walled Lake Central Ben Kill, Dexter Brent Kimberl, East Kentwood Demetrius Lake, Holland Cedrick Lattimore, Detroit East English Armani Lee, Detroit King Tommy Leonard, Middleville Spencer Littleson, Rochester Adams Steven Lloyd, Chippewa Valley Alec Marty, Midland Dow; Kevin McKay, Warren DeLaSalle Karim Murray, Detroit Western Andrew Myers, Clarkston - Madonna Karmari Newman, Detroit East English Tyler Pintar, Alpena - Central Michigan (non-preferred walk-on) Jeron Rogers, 6-6 Sr., North Farmington - Cleveland State Jackson Schrameyer, Traverse City Central Alex Scott, Traverse City West Nick Staten, Wyoming Shonte' Suddeth, Jackson Javon Thomason, Port Huron - Delta CC Jalen Thompson, Ann Arbor Huron Justin Turner, Detroit Renaissance Chris Triplett, Flushing John Van Hoef, Troy Athens Frank Vukaj, Davison - Lewis Jason Weekley, Owosso - Mid-Michigan CC Wendell White, Battle Creek Central Greg Williams, Canton - Ferris State Lance Windom, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills Muhammed Zahr, Dearborn Fordson - Madonna
Class B First Team: Austin Davis, 6-10, Jr., C, Onsted - Michigan Josh Davis, 6-5, Sr., G, Detroit Henry Ford - Western Michigan Seth Dugan, 7-0, Sr., C, Otsego - Western Michigan Nick Perkins, 6-8, Sr., C, Milan - Buffalo LaMonte Stone II, 5-7, Sr., G, River Rouge - Eastern Michigan
Second team: Latin Davis, 5-10, Sr., G, Milan - Youngstown State Dmonta Harris, 6-4, Sr., G, New Haven - Delta CC Lacey James, 6-7, Sr., C, Wayland - Rider Tony Poljan, 6-5, Jr., F, Lansing Catholic Central - Minnesota (football) Mike Williams, 6-4, Sr., C, Wyoming Godwin Heights. - Northern Michigan
Third team: Jaton Gunn, 6-3, Jr., G Benton Harbor Daryl Jones, 6-7, Sr., F, Flint Northwestern - Glen Oaks CC Leon Redd, 5-10, Jr., G, Wyoming Godwin Heights Dennis Towns, 6-5, Sr., F, Flint Powers - Hope James Towns, 6-0, Jr., G, Detroit Henry Ford.
Honorable mention: Brandon Allen, Haslett Aaron Anthony, Dundee Jacob Brubaker, Marshall Austin Bykerk, Hudsonville Unity Christian - Dordt James Cadena, Battle Creek-Harper Creek - Siena Heights Dylan Carl, 6-9 Jr., Alma Bryan Collins, Sr. Dearborn Heights Annapolis - Schoolcraft CC Curtis Dawson, Benton Harbor Tanner Eubank, Paw Paw prep school Matthew Fata, Lansing Catholic Central Tyler Flynn, Buchanan Jaylin Fordham, Goodrich - Albion C.J. Glaza, Essexville-Garber Austin Gregory, Ionia Jalen Hairston, Detroit CMA Cooper Heminger, Perry Tyrone Hunter, Flint Powers Daniel Jefferies, Detroit Central Rashad Johnson, Flint Northwestern - Glen Oaks CC TraVon Johnson, Sr. Battle Creek-Harper Creek - Adrian Demonte Jones, Detroit CMA Cody Kegley, Yale Deshawn Lewis, Detroit Country Day - Grand Valley State Riley Lewis, Williamston DeAndre May, Detroit Osborn Josh McClelland, Yale - St. Clair CC Jared McDaniel, Eaton Rapids - Concordia Dylan Patton, Leslie Adam Reed, Three Rivers Austin Rushing, Coloma Dante Razzano, Edwardsburg Jack Scheske, Sturgis Terrance Sewell, Detroit Northwestern Austin Sherrell, New Haven - Sheridan (Wyo.) CC James Smith III, Detroit Douglass Henry Speight, Carrollton Damone Tillman, St. Clair Shores South Lake Sam VanderSluis, Holland Christian - Cornerstone Konnor Vedrode, Alma Jon Wassink, Grand Rapids South Christian - Western Michigan (football) Khylen Watkins, Sr., Battle Creek-Harper Creek - Adrian Cap Wilson, Sr., Goodrich - Rochester Brandon Winchester-Jones, Dowagiac Neshua Wise, Flint Southwestern.
CLASS C First team: Marlo Brown, 6-5, Jr., F, Southfield Christian Preston Huckaby, 5-11, Sr., G, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Cedric Moten, 6-2, Sr., F, Flint Beecher Samuel Toins, 5-9, Sr., G, Flint Beecher Khari Willis, 6-1, Sr., G, Jackson Lumen Christi - Michigan State (football)
Second team: David Dejulius, 6-0, Fr., G, Detroit Edison Malik Ellison, 5-6, So., G, Flint Beecher Corey Redman, 6-5, Sr., F, Boyne City - Central Michigan Jordan Weber, 6-3, Sr., G, East Jordan Bryce Windham, 6-1, Sr., G, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central - Old Dominion (baseball)
Third team: Andrew Holesinger, 6-5, Sr., G, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Spencer Johnston, 5-6, Sr., G, Beaverton Austin LeVan, 6-3, Sr., G, Millington - Delta CC Shawn Pardee, 5-11, Jr., G, Millington Preston Reiff, 6-2, Sr., F, Hanover-Horton.
Honorable mention: Jake Allen, Erie-Mason Darren Austin, Union City Jeffrey Beckman, Shelby Malcolm Cohen, Warren Michigan Collegiate - Macomb CC Tony Dewitte, Grandville Calvin Christian Demarco Dickerson, Detroit Loyola - Kalamazoo College Jack DiGiorgio, Ironwood Brandon Dingman, Mancelona - Ave Maria Collin Dove, Vestaburg Patrick Drews, Hillsdale - Indianapolis (football) Blake Dunn, Saugatuck Devin Edwards, Jackson Lumen Christi Grant Gage, Carson City - Mid Michigan CC Tucker Gross, Beal City Jarek Hotwagner, New Buffalo Tim Janis, Tawas Antonio Jones, Muskegon Heights Academy Trenton LaVergne, Lincoln-Alcona - Alpena CC Mitchell Leonard, Fennville Cody Ley, Constantine - Lake Michigan CC Mitchell McDonald, LeRoy Pine River Tommy Morneau, Bad Axe Nick Knowlton, Bridgman Aaron Overhiser, Fennville - Findlay Cameron Pope, New Lothrop DeQuan Powell, Detroit Loyola Jack Rider, Quincy William Rodriguez, Vandercook Lake Dylan Sandy, White Pigeon Josh Schelke, Harbor Beach Andrew Schroeder, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary Keegan Scott, Vestaburg Joey Steiner, Constantine Eric Unger, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Ryan Wade, Laingsburg - Western Michigan (pref. walk on) Cole Walker, Elk Rapids - Ferris State Jarid Walton, Coleman - Mid Michigan CC Will Weems, Detroit Edison Stefan Young, Hanover-Horton Paul Zysk, Addison
CLASS D First team: Brandon Childress, 6-4, Sr., G, Baldwin - Central Michigan (football) Rob Granquist, 6-2, Sr., F, Powers North Central Garrett Kraatz, 5-11, Jr., G, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist Nick Robak, 6-4, Sr., G, Waterford Lakes Jason Whitens, 6-4, So., G, Powers North Central
Second team: David Loney, 6-4, Sr., F, Frankfort; Austin Sandusky, 5-5, Sr., G, Morenci Ben Stasewich, 6-6, Sr., C, Munising Zach Steikar, 6-5, Sr., G, Rudyard - Lake Superior State Alex Thomas, 6-2, Jr., G, Morenci
Third team: Donovan Baxter, 6-0, Sr., G, Peterson Warren Academy Joey Duncan, 6-1, Sr., G, Cedarville - Alpena CC Pat Dunn, 6-5, Sr., C, Onaway Gage Kreski, 6-2, Jr., G, St. Ignace Marcus Matelski, 6-3, Jr., F, Boyne Falls.
Honorable mention: Kyle Abrego, Peck Jordan Anderson, Bear Lake Colton Antes, Fulton Luke Barber, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - Spring Arbor Justin Bates, Bay City All Saints Matt Cammire, Lawrence Parker Cupp, Mendon Dreyson English, Battle Creek St. Philip Dallas Froberg, Climax-Scotts Ben Goenner, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Derek Gribler, Lawrence Hunter Haley, Battle Creek St. Philip Matt Havey, Lansing Christian Gregg Jones, Fulton - Mid-Michigan CC Andrew Kline, Waterford Lakes Ben Lubitz, Mio-Ausable Joe Mackowiak, Portland St. Patrick Jordan Medich, Mendon Joe Sigsby, Onaway Mason VanPamel, Hillman
|
|
|
Post by Commissioner on Jun 14, 2015 21:09:25 GMT -5
I've been updating these lists from time to time, and as you can see, the vast majority of seniors are accounted for. While I haven't been recording commitments for players who failed to make anyone's all-state list (mainly juco and a few NAIA and D-III commits), I think otherwise this is probably the most complete record of Michigan Class of "15 commitments on the web. It does not include Michigan kids who left for out-of-state "preps."
As of June 14 I've got 27 Michigan kids going to D-I schools on basketball scholarship or as preferred walk-ons, up one from a year ago. (http://udtitanbasketball.freeforums.net/post/2331). We have 5 going to the Big 5 "power" conferences on scholarship, plus two preferred walk-ons. Last year it was 4 on scholarship and 1 preferred walk on.
Although there can always be late surprises (Jalen Gibson?), the only senior left who seems a strong possibility for a D-I offer this year is Ann Arbor forward Xavier Cochrane, who was third team all state for Bankhoops, the News, and the Free Press, 5th team for Prep Hoops, Honorable Mention AP. At one time Cochrane was one of the hottest prospects in the state, but his star waned the last wo years. A year ago he had 8 offers according to Michigan Live, including Rhode Island and Dayton, but there's no evidence he's added any offers. Seven weeks ago he put out an odd tweet, saying he would choose the next week between 4 schools (including Dayton) or going to prep school. Of course the school can't comment, but news sources in Dayton responded that sources indicated Dayton had stopped recruiting him over a year before. In any case, no further news was forthtweeting. I've seen claims that Cochrane's grades and scores are fine. Could he have been so out of it as to not realize that certain offers were no longer available to him? In any case, he's probably good enough to still sign late with a low or even mid-major, although most schools have used up all their scholarships. There's a couple other guys, such as Birmingham's Kevin Hayes, or Consortium's Mikel Tyson, who also might yet snag low D-I offers.
|
|
|
Post by motorcitysam on Jun 15, 2015 9:28:47 GMT -5
Thanks for putting in all the work and compiling the list, Commish. That's very informative.
The Cochrane situation is peculiar. I've known of recruits who continued to claim offers from schools, even after those offers had been withdrawn or the school no longer had any openings. Maybe that's the case here.
|
|