Post by Commissioner on Mar 31, 2013 16:00:46 GMT -5
Here are where players on the Detroit News Michigan H.S. All-State teams are going for College. Players are seniors unless noted. D-I signings are in bold:
First Team
Monte Morris, Flint Beecher - Iowa State
James Young, Rochester - Kentucky
Derrick Walton, Harper Woods Chandler Park - Michigan
E.C. Matthews, Romulus - Rhode Island
Kahlil Felder, Detroit Pershing - Oakland
Class A
Wes Clark, Romulus - Missouri
Jackson Lamb, Temperance Bedford - Michigan (for baseball)
Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix - Western Michigan (preferred walk-on)
Martez Walker, Detroit Pershing - Texas
Jonathan Williams, Southfield Lathrop - Toledo
Class A - Second Team
Jalen Adams, Saginaw Arthur Hill - St. Bonaventure
Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill (Soph) - Uncommitted
Drake Harris, Grand Rapids Christian (Jr.) - Michigan State (football)
D'Andre Johnson, Detroit Cass Tech - Florida Atlantic
Denzel Watts, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth - Alabama-Birmingham
Class A - Third Team
Aaron Foster-Smith, Taylor-Truman (Jr.) - Detroit
Josh Groenhof, Zeeland East - Cornerstone
Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon (Jr.) - Stony Brook
A.J. Turner, 6-5, Warren DeLaSalle (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Bart Williams, Grand Blanc - Grand Valley (football)
Class A - Honorable Mention:
Paris Bass, Birmingham Seaholm - Detroit
Leo Edwards, Romulus - Louisiana Tech
Marqywell Jackson, East English Village (Jr.) - UTEP
Ali Farhat, Dearborn - Eastern Michigan (preferred walk-on)
Brian Morton, Lansing Eastern - prep school
Dee Roberts, Waverly;
Javon Haines, East Lansing - Ferris State (football)
Don'Quall Jackson, Holt (Jr.); Uncommitted
Nathan Lafayette, Okemos - Lansing CC
C.J. Turnage, Milan- Saginaw Valley State
Jibreel Hussein, Ann Arbor Pioneer - Kalamazoo Valley CC
LaVonte Davis, Ypsilanti - Northwood
Luke Cordes, Alpena - Michigan Tech
Cory Cox, Fenton - Cornerstone
J.D. Tisdale, Swartz Creek- Bowling Green
Tyler Conklin, L'Anse Creuse North - Northwood
Keith Phillips, Warren Mott - Macomb CC
Tyler Sykes, S.H. Stevenson - Marygrove
Dante Hawkins, Holland (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Marcus Hall, East Grand Rapids - Ferris State
Jo'Vone Haynes, Southeastern;
Fernando Wade, Wyoming;
Arthur Pearson, East Kentwood;
Jaylen Carter, East Kentwood - Southeastern Illinois CC
Jason Malling, Lowell - Alma
Kardokh Piromari, Caledonia - Michigan Tech (Track)
Alec Brown, Niles - Lake Michigan College
Trevin Alexander, Battle Creek Central - Grand Valley
Dean Kolstad, Gull Lake - Notre Dame College (OH)
Markel Bradshaw, Saginaw - Livingstone College (NC)
Keyon Addison, Saginaw (Jr.) - Uncommitted (probable footballer)
Kyle Shomin, Mount Pleasant - Mid-Michigan CC
Nick Daniels, Westland Glenn - Oakland
Ryan Anderson, DeWitt - Hope (football)
Robert Geoghegan, Owosso - Lawrence Tech
Luke Short, South Lyon - Madonna
Class B
FIRST TEAM
Keith Brushwyler, Stevensville Lakeshore - Hope
Darrell Davis, Detroit Douglass (Jr.) - Dayton
Jalen Hayes, Lansing Sexton - Oakland
Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac - Northern Illinois
Edmond Sumner, Detroit Country Day (Jr.) - Xavier
Second team:
Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud - Gillette (Wyo.) CC
Austin Johnson, Spring Lake - Madonna
Josh Kozinski, Edwardsburg - Central Michigan
Ryan Schall, Comstock Park - Aquinas
Bo Zeigler, Detroit Community - South Florida
Third team:
Reid Duggan, Otsego (Soph.) - Uncommitted
Mizell Lippett, Warren Fitzgerald - Macomb CC
Jerrell Martin, Detroit Community - Siena Heights
Lance Monroe, Bridgeport - Lake Superior State
Austin Price, Detroit Country Day- Lehigh
Honorable Mention w/ Commits
Jon Marosi, Grand Rapids CC - Saginaw Valley State
Quintan Harris, Olivet - Michigan Tech
Darius Bean, Chandler Park - Barton CC
Class C
FIRST TEAM
Vincent Hunter, Detroit Consortium - UTEP
Josh Jackson, Detroit Consortium (Fr.) - Uncommitted
Mike O'Brien, Maple City Glen Lake - Michigan (football)
Terron Ramsey, Melvindale ABT - Cincinnati State CC
Luke Ryskamp, Schoolcraft - Grand Valley State
Second team:
Tyler Jandron, Negaunee (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Colin Lake, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (Jr.) - North Park (IL)
Kody Kleinrichert, Traverse City St. Francis - St. Xavier College (Chicago)
Luke Meyer, Addison (Jr.) - Central Michigan
Brad Visser, Grandville Calvin Christian - Central Michigan
Third team:
Rayshawn Griffin, New Haven - Macomb CC
Eric Layton, Flint Hamady - Mid-Michigan CC
Markell Lucas, Flint Beecher (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Nick Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia (Jr.) - Northwood
Jake Zielinski, Laingsburg
Honorable Mention w/ Commits
Corey Redman, Boyne City (Soph.) - Central Michigan
Brad Schaub, Marlette (Jr.) - UMass-Lowell
Matt Crowl, White Pigeon - Northwood
Class D FIRST TEAM
Joey Blauwkamp, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian - Cornerstone
Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid Peninsula - Northern Michigan
Bakari Evelyn, Southfield Christian (Soph) - Uncommitted
Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts - Siena Heights
Second team:
Matt Falls,Carsonville-Port Sanilac - Albion
Dillon Gordon, Ewen-Trout Creek - Northern Michigan
Denny Hall, Bellaire (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart - Alfred University (football)
Skylar Ross, Lansing Christian - Lake Superior State
Third team:
Brandon Childress, Baldwin (Soph.)- Uncommitted
Aaron Cook, Climax-Scotts - Siena Heights
Josh Hester, Cedarville - Lake Superior State (Track)
Lindsey Hunter IV, Southfield Christian (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Luke Wenger, Pinckney Livingston Christian
Other Players with D-I Commitments:
Deandry Martin, Detroit Community - Eastern Michigan
Nolan Linville, Fraser - Navy
D'Angelo Stewart, Detroit Cass Tech - Alabama State
Jason Plummer, Romulus - Youngstown State
Kyle Steward, Detroit Cass Tech - Youngstown State
First Team
Monte Morris, Flint Beecher - Iowa State
James Young, Rochester - Kentucky
Derrick Walton, Harper Woods Chandler Park - Michigan
E.C. Matthews, Romulus - Rhode Island
Kahlil Felder, Detroit Pershing - Oakland
Class A
Wes Clark, Romulus - Missouri
Jackson Lamb, Temperance Bedford - Michigan (for baseball)
Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix - Western Michigan (preferred walk-on)
Martez Walker, Detroit Pershing - Texas
Jonathan Williams, Southfield Lathrop - Toledo
Class A - Second Team
Jalen Adams, Saginaw Arthur Hill - St. Bonaventure
Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill (Soph) - Uncommitted
Drake Harris, Grand Rapids Christian (Jr.) - Michigan State (football)
D'Andre Johnson, Detroit Cass Tech - Florida Atlantic
Denzel Watts, Flint Carmen-Ainsworth - Alabama-Birmingham
Class A - Third Team
Aaron Foster-Smith, Taylor-Truman (Jr.) - Detroit
Josh Groenhof, Zeeland East - Cornerstone
Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon (Jr.) - Stony Brook
A.J. Turner, 6-5, Warren DeLaSalle (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Bart Williams, Grand Blanc - Grand Valley (football)
Class A - Honorable Mention:
Paris Bass, Birmingham Seaholm - Detroit
Leo Edwards, Romulus - Louisiana Tech
Marqywell Jackson, East English Village (Jr.) - UTEP
Ali Farhat, Dearborn - Eastern Michigan (preferred walk-on)
Brian Morton, Lansing Eastern - prep school
Dee Roberts, Waverly;
Javon Haines, East Lansing - Ferris State (football)
Don'Quall Jackson, Holt (Jr.); Uncommitted
Nathan Lafayette, Okemos - Lansing CC
C.J. Turnage, Milan- Saginaw Valley State
Jibreel Hussein, Ann Arbor Pioneer - Kalamazoo Valley CC
LaVonte Davis, Ypsilanti - Northwood
Luke Cordes, Alpena - Michigan Tech
Cory Cox, Fenton - Cornerstone
J.D. Tisdale, Swartz Creek- Bowling Green
Tyler Conklin, L'Anse Creuse North - Northwood
Keith Phillips, Warren Mott - Macomb CC
Tyler Sykes, S.H. Stevenson - Marygrove
Dante Hawkins, Holland (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Marcus Hall, East Grand Rapids - Ferris State
Jo'Vone Haynes, Southeastern;
Fernando Wade, Wyoming;
Arthur Pearson, East Kentwood;
Jaylen Carter, East Kentwood - Southeastern Illinois CC
Jason Malling, Lowell - Alma
Kardokh Piromari, Caledonia - Michigan Tech (Track)
Alec Brown, Niles - Lake Michigan College
Trevin Alexander, Battle Creek Central - Grand Valley
Dean Kolstad, Gull Lake - Notre Dame College (OH)
Markel Bradshaw, Saginaw - Livingstone College (NC)
Keyon Addison, Saginaw (Jr.) - Uncommitted (probable footballer)
Kyle Shomin, Mount Pleasant - Mid-Michigan CC
Nick Daniels, Westland Glenn - Oakland
Ryan Anderson, DeWitt - Hope (football)
Robert Geoghegan, Owosso - Lawrence Tech
Luke Short, South Lyon - Madonna
Class B
FIRST TEAM
Keith Brushwyler, Stevensville Lakeshore - Hope
Darrell Davis, Detroit Douglass (Jr.) - Dayton
Jalen Hayes, Lansing Sexton - Oakland
Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac - Northern Illinois
Edmond Sumner, Detroit Country Day (Jr.) - Xavier
Second team:
Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud - Gillette (Wyo.) CC
Austin Johnson, Spring Lake - Madonna
Josh Kozinski, Edwardsburg - Central Michigan
Ryan Schall, Comstock Park - Aquinas
Bo Zeigler, Detroit Community - South Florida
Third team:
Reid Duggan, Otsego (Soph.) - Uncommitted
Mizell Lippett, Warren Fitzgerald - Macomb CC
Jerrell Martin, Detroit Community - Siena Heights
Lance Monroe, Bridgeport - Lake Superior State
Austin Price, Detroit Country Day- Lehigh
Honorable Mention w/ Commits
Jon Marosi, Grand Rapids CC - Saginaw Valley State
Quintan Harris, Olivet - Michigan Tech
Darius Bean, Chandler Park - Barton CC
Class C
FIRST TEAM
Vincent Hunter, Detroit Consortium - UTEP
Josh Jackson, Detroit Consortium (Fr.) - Uncommitted
Mike O'Brien, Maple City Glen Lake - Michigan (football)
Terron Ramsey, Melvindale ABT - Cincinnati State CC
Luke Ryskamp, Schoolcraft - Grand Valley State
Second team:
Tyler Jandron, Negaunee (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Colin Lake, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (Jr.) - North Park (IL)
Kody Kleinrichert, Traverse City St. Francis - St. Xavier College (Chicago)
Luke Meyer, Addison (Jr.) - Central Michigan
Brad Visser, Grandville Calvin Christian - Central Michigan
Third team:
Rayshawn Griffin, New Haven - Macomb CC
Eric Layton, Flint Hamady - Mid-Michigan CC
Markell Lucas, Flint Beecher (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Nick Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia (Jr.) - Northwood
Jake Zielinski, Laingsburg
Honorable Mention w/ Commits
Corey Redman, Boyne City (Soph.) - Central Michigan
Brad Schaub, Marlette (Jr.) - UMass-Lowell
Matt Crowl, White Pigeon - Northwood
Class D FIRST TEAM
Joey Blauwkamp, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian - Cornerstone
Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid Peninsula - Northern Michigan
Bakari Evelyn, Southfield Christian (Soph) - Uncommitted
Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts - Siena Heights
Second team:
Matt Falls,Carsonville-Port Sanilac - Albion
Dillon Gordon, Ewen-Trout Creek - Northern Michigan
Denny Hall, Bellaire (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart - Alfred University (football)
Skylar Ross, Lansing Christian - Lake Superior State
Third team:
Brandon Childress, Baldwin (Soph.)- Uncommitted
Aaron Cook, Climax-Scotts - Siena Heights
Josh Hester, Cedarville - Lake Superior State (Track)
Lindsey Hunter IV, Southfield Christian (Jr.) - Uncommitted
Luke Wenger, Pinckney Livingston Christian
Other Players with D-I Commitments:
Deandry Martin, Detroit Community - Eastern Michigan
Nolan Linville, Fraser - Navy
D'Angelo Stewart, Detroit Cass Tech - Alabama State
Jason Plummer, Romulus - Youngstown State
Kyle Steward, Detroit Cass Tech - Youngstown State