2019-20 Media & Other Preseason All-Conference Teams
Sept 3, 2019 15:58:44 GMT -5
motorcitysam likes this
Post by Commissioner on Sept 3, 2019 15:58:44 GMT -5
Here are some Horizon preseason All-Conference teams for this year:
* Player of the Year selection.
Newcomer of the Year:
Lindy's: CJ Gettelfinger, Oakland
Street & Smith's: Jordan Ash, Wright State
Blue Ribbon: TeJon Lucas, Milwaukee
Three Man Weave: Marcus Burk, IUPUI
Mid-Major Madness:
College Basketball Central: Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee
Freshman of the Year:
Three Man Weave: C.J. Gettelfinger, Oakland
Coach of the Year:
Three Man Weave: Jerrod Calhoun, Youngstown State
All Newcomer Team
Three Man Weave: Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee; B.J. Maxwell, Detroit; Marcus Burk, IUPUI; Jamir Thomas, Youngstown State; Harrison Henderson, Milwaukee
Misc:
Lindy's:
- Best Shooter - Antoine Davis, Detroit
- Best Rebounder - Loudon Love, Wright State
- Best Playmaker - Tyree Appleby, Cleveland State (oops!)
- Best Defender - Tarkus Ferguson, UIC
- Most Versatile - Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky
- Best NBA Prospect - Antoine Davis, Detroit
College Basketball Central:
- Breakout Player of Year: Trey Maddox, Oakland
Horizon Poll | First Team *Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky | Second Team Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State Marcus Ottey, UIC Billy Wampler, Wright State Tyler Sharpe, Northern Kentucky JayQuan McCloud, Green Bay | |
Lindy's | First Team Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland *Loudon Love, Wright State Tyler Sharpe, Northern Kentucky | Second Team Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State Marcus Ottey, UIC Billy Wampler, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky Tyree Appleby, Cleveland State | |
Street & Smith | First Team Antoine Davis, Detroit *Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky | ||
Athlon | First Team *Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State | Second Team Tyler Sharpe, Northern Kentucky Marcus Ottey, UIC Billy Wampler, Wright State Brad Brechting, Oakland Jayquan McCloud, Green Bay | |
Blue Ribbon | First Team Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland *Loudon Love, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky | ||
HoriZone Roundtable | First Team *Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State | Second Team Tyler Sharpe, Northern Kentucky Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky Billy Wampler, Wright State Brad Brechting, Oakland JayQuan McCloud, Green Bay | |
3 Man Weave | First Team *Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky | Second Team Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State JayQuan McCloud, Green Bay Billy Wampler, Wright State Darius Roy, Milwaukee Jaylen Minnett, IUPUI | Third Team Tyler Sharpe, Northern Kentucky Marcus Ottey, UIC Cole Gentry, Wright State Garrett Covington, Youngstown State Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee |
CBB Central | First Team *Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Loudon Love, Wright State Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky Godwin Boahen, UIC | ||
Midwest Mid-Major Madness | First Team Antoine Davis, Detroit Tarkus Ferguson, UIC Xavier Hill-Mais, Oakland Loudon Love, Wright State Darius Quisenberry, Youngstown State | Second Team Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky Marcus, Burk, IUPUI Billy Wampler, Wright State Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee JayQuan McCloud, Green Bay | |
* Player of the Year selection.
Newcomer of the Year:
Lindy's: CJ Gettelfinger, Oakland
Street & Smith's: Jordan Ash, Wright State
Blue Ribbon: TeJon Lucas, Milwaukee
Three Man Weave: Marcus Burk, IUPUI
Mid-Major Madness:
College Basketball Central: Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee
Freshman of the Year:
Three Man Weave: C.J. Gettelfinger, Oakland
Coach of the Year:
Three Man Weave: Jerrod Calhoun, Youngstown State
All Newcomer Team
Three Man Weave: Te'Jon Lucas, Milwaukee; B.J. Maxwell, Detroit; Marcus Burk, IUPUI; Jamir Thomas, Youngstown State; Harrison Henderson, Milwaukee
Misc:
Lindy's:
- Best Shooter - Antoine Davis, Detroit
- Best Rebounder - Loudon Love, Wright State
- Best Playmaker - Tyree Appleby, Cleveland State (oops!)
- Best Defender - Tarkus Ferguson, UIC
- Most Versatile - Jalen Tate, Northern Kentucky
- Best NBA Prospect - Antoine Davis, Detroit
College Basketball Central:
- Breakout Player of Year: Trey Maddox, Oakland